NUROMOL_LOGO_TARGET_RED_RGB

Nuromol concise consultation card_digital index image_V.2

This concise consultation card was developed by Guidelines for Pharmacy in partnership with Reckitt.

*View Essential Information and Adverse Events reporting statement

Download a PDF of this concise consultation card here

This Guidelines for Pharmacy card summarises key professional guidance and research to help you advise customers and make confident recommendations.

What the studies say

A clinical trial has shown Nuromol Dual Action Pain Relief has superior pain relief vs. over the counter (OTC) codeine combinations[A]1

  • one Nuromol Dual Action Pain Relief tablet provides statistically superior pain relief than a 1 g paracetamol + 30 mg codeine combination for up to 12 hours.[B]1

GB_Nurofen_Detail Aid_Nuromol C4 Detail Aid_RB-M-96595 (1)_Page_3[no-background]

Advice and discussion points

Recommend Nuromol Dual Action Pain Relief for second-line treatment of mild-to-moderate pain not relieved by ibuprofen or paracetamol alone.2 OTC ibuprofen and paracetamol  combinations are more effective than 21 OTC analgesics.3

Explain that according to NICE guidelines paracetamol is not recommended alone for back pain.4,5

Refer to GP if Nuromol Dual Action is required for more than 3 days.2

[A] Trial conducted in patients with post-operative dental pain following third molar extraction.
[B] Sum of pain relief and intensity difference (SPRID) of 1 tablet of ibuprofen 200 mg/paracetamol 500 mg vs. 2 tablets paracetamol 500 mg / codeine 15 mg (P = 0.0001) and vs. Placebo (P < 0.0001) based on area under the curve (AUC)

RECOMMEND NUROMOL DUAL ACTION PAIN RELIEF FOR FAST-ACTING, LONG-LASTING PAIN RELIEF2

RB_Nuromol_Carton_200mg500mg_RBL2004688_TOP copy

Key facts:

  • Contains interlocking paracetamol and ibuprofen,6 which are released simultaneously to deliver a combination effect,2 to help reduce the complexity of separate dosing with single actives
  • Nuromol Dual Action Pain Relief can offer simple and convenient dosing for the temporary relief of mild to moderate pain:2
    • take 1 tablet with water2
    • if 1 tablet does not control symptoms, a maximum of 2 tablets may be taken, up to 3 times a day2
    • leave at least six hours between doses2
    • to minimise side effects, it is recommended that patients take Nuromol Dual Action Pain Relief with food.2

REFERENCES:

  1. Daniels S et al. A randomised, five-parallel-group, placebo-controlled trial comparing the efficacy and tolerability of analgesic combinations including a novel single-tablet combination of ibuprofen/paracetamol for postoperative dental pain. Pain, 2011; 152: 632–642.
  2. Nuromol Dual Action Pain Relief 200 mg/500 mg Tablets. Summary of Product Characteristics. Accessed May 2022. www.medicines.org.uk/emc/product/4967
  3. Moore R et al. Non-prescription (OTC) oral analgesics for acute pain - an overview of Cochrane reviews (Review). Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews, 2015; 4 (11).
  4. NICE. Low back pain and sciatica in over 16s: assessment and management. NICE guideline 59. NICE, 2016 (last updated December 2021). Available at: www.nice.org.uk/ng59
  5. NICE. Back pain - low (without radiculopathy). Accessed May 2022. cks.nice.org.uk/topics/back-pain-low-without-radiculopathy/
  6. Patented technology. Composition comprising a NSAID and paracetamol. 2007. Data on File.

Adverse events should be reported. Reporting forms and information can be found at www.mhra.gov.uk/yellowcard. or search for the MHRA Yellow Card in the Google Play or Apple App Store. Adverse events should also be reported to Reckitt Benckiser Healthcare (UK) ltd on: 0333 200 5345

RB-M-92357

Date of preparation: June 2022